Broughty Athletic moved up one place to sixth place in the Super League despite playing no game on Saturday.

Standings

PosPWDLFAGDPts
3 Boness United30174973343955
4 Penicuik Athletic30147965452049
5 Dundonald Bluebell30136116558745
6 BAJFC30127114655-943
7 Broxburn Athletic301261269571242
8 Linlithgow Rose30117123937240
9 Hill of Beath3097164152-1134

With only three league games beating the cold snap weather, Broughty were sitting in seventh position with Camelon in sixth with a better goal difference. But Camelon went down 3-0 at home to runaway league leaders Kelty Hearts thus moving the Fed back up one position. The Fed sit level on 25 points with Camelon and Carnoustie Panmure but now have three games in hand over both sides, so a chance to push up the league is there for the taking.

Broughty are on East of Scotland Cup duty this Saturday when the travel to face Fife side Lochgelly Albert who currently sit fourth in their South Division league.